New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Nelson

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Nelson. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Nelson with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,9128,645
ShkoderAlbania 17,83611,083
SkikdaAlgeria 18,73711,643
SaltaArgentina 10,4986,524
San AntonioArgentina 9,1635,694
San LuisArgentina 9,7296,046
San RafaelArgentina 9,4955,900
Santa RosaArgentina 9,5705,947
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,3246,416
SarmientoArgentina 8,5475,311
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,0981,304
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,1001,305
SalzburgAustria 18,29411,368
SakiAzerbaijan 15,5809,682
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,3759,554
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,4429,596
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 17,95011,155
SaveBenin 16,20510,070
Santa CruzBolivia 11,2556,994
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 17,93811,147
SalvadorBrazil 13,1548,174
Santa MariaBrazil 10,7676,691
SantaremBrazil 13,1648,180
SantosBrazil 11,6967,268
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,7997,332
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,9798,066
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,7888,568
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,0976,896
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,8156,721
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,9397,419
Sao LuisBrazil 13,8438,602
Sao MateusBrazil 12,5247,783
São PauloBrazil 11,7237,285
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,8687,375
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,5847,199
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,3218,278
SerrinhaBrazil 13,2698,245
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,2347,602
SobralBrazil 13,9678,679
SoureBrazil 13,7358,535
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 13,0338,099
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,4306,482
SurubimBrazil 13,8068,579
SadovoBulgaria 17,39510,809
SandanskiBulgaria 17,52110,888
SofiaBulgaria 17,52910,893
SiemreapCambodia 9,3365,802
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,7279,773
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,5157,777
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,3219,521
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,7567,305
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,8439,224
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,4059,573
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,9248,031
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,0188,711
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,4679,611
Scott, SkCanada 12,8187,965
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,4259,586
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,4809,620
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 14,8949,255
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,9178,027
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,6318,471
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,7008,513
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,7037,894
Smithers, BcCanada 12,0877,511
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,9439,907
Summerside, PeCanada 15,5089,637
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,7487,922
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,7427,918
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,7849,808
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,34911,402
SalCape Verde 16,87710,488
SantiagoChile 9,4425,867
SewellChile 9,4145,850
ShanghaiChina 9,6535,998
ShantouChina 9,2525,750
ShenyangChina 10,4966,522
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,1817,570
Simon BolivarColombia 12,7017,893
San JoseCosta Rica 11,7947,329
SibenikCroatia 18,14111,273
SplitCroatia 18,09811,246
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,80411,063
StudsgårdDenmark 18,01711,196
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,6008,451
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,6238,465
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,6608,488
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,5978,449
SamanaDominican Republic 13,6758,498
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,5728,434
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,5508,420
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,5328,409
San JuanDominican Republic 13,4918,384
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,6778,499
SanchezDominican Republic 13,6528,484
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,5778,437
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,5258,404
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,5768,437
San GabrielEcuador 11,6267,224
SalloumEgypt 16,97510,549
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,81410,448
SohagEgypt 16,14410,032
St. KatrineEgypt 16,0809,992
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,6377,232
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,5595,319
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,48610,244
StrasbourgFrance 18,62611,574
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,9088,643
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,8798,624
SukhumiGeorgia 16,12210,018
SchleswigGermany 18,11511,257
StuttgartGermany 18,51411,505
SamosGreece 17,11310,634
Skiros IslandGreece 17,35710,786
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,26010,725
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,12110,018
SiguiriGuinea 16,68610,369
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,7477,300
SzegedHungary 17,79811,060
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 18,04411,213
StykkisholmurIceland 17,18510,679
SagarIndia 12,0847,509
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,0568,113
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,4073,360
SemnanIran 14,8379,220
ShahroudIran 14,7549,168
ShirazIran 14,5849,062
ShannonIreland 18,73811,644
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,79211,677
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 18,12611,264
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,89211,118
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,61111,565
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,72611,636
Scuro MountainItaly 18,04211,212
SigonellaItaly 18,10411,250
SassandraIvory Coast 15,9739,926
SagaJapan 9,3825,830
SaigoJapan 9,5265,920
SakaiJapan 9,4675,883
SakataJapan 9,5385,927
SapporoJapan 9,9096,157
SaseboJapan 9,3995,841
SendaiJapan 9,4345,863
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,2025,718
ShimonosekiJapan 9,4175,852
ShinjoJapan 9,5055,907
ShionomisakiJapan 9,1525,687
ShirakawaJapan 9,3445,806
ShizuokaJapan 9,1955,714
SumotoJapan 9,2765,764
SuttsuJapan 9,9186,163
SuwaJapan 9,3145,788
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,9065,534
SavannakhetLaos 9,5275,920
SiauliaiLithuania 17,30210,752
SiluteLithuania 17,43710,835
SkopjeMacedonia 17,66010,974
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,5137,154
SalimaMalawi 12,5657,808
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,6664,764
SibuMalaysia 7,8464,875
SanMali 16,90010,502
SegouMali 16,91210,509
SikassoMali 16,68310,367
St. BrandonMauritius 10,6556,621
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,3197,034
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,8437,359
SainshandMongolia 11,4537,117
SafiMorocco 18,99011,800
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,65311,591
SittweMyanmar 10,7006,649
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 239149
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 17,87611,108
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 15,7879,810
SaiqOman 13,7708,557
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,6638,490
SurOman 13,5828,440
SialkotPakistan 12,9828,067
SibbiPakistan 13,3308,283
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,8536,744
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,5956,584
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,4834,650
SandomierzPoland 17,59710,935
SniezkaPoland 17,99511,182
SuwalkiPoland 17,40110,813
SzczecinPoland 17,92911,141
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,50212,119
Santa MariaPortugal 18,36311,411
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,9008,638
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,5866,578
Satu MareRomania 17,57210,919
SibiuRomania 17,49210,870
SulinaRomania 17,04810,594
SadrinskRussia 14,8419,222
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,74710,407
SalekhardRussia 14,8649,236
SaratovRussia 15,9069,884
SejmcanRussia 11,7357,292
SelagoncyRussia 12,9668,057
Simusir IslandRussia 10,0316,233
SkovorodinoRussia 11,5897,201
SmolenskRussia 16,81610,450
SociRussia 16,23610,089
SortovalaRussia 16,64810,345
SuntarRussia 12,5267,784
SurgutRussia 14,4288,966
SverdlovskRussia 15,0399,346
SyktyvkarRussia 15,6279,711
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,1118,769
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,2679,487
SeychellesSeychelles 11,9107,401
SingaporeSingapore 8,3935,215
SliacSlovakia 17,83011,080
SeoulSouth Korea 9,9476,181
SineijuSouth Korea 10,3056,404
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,90012,366
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,56512,158
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,66912,222
SevilleSpain 19,57612,165
SennarSudan 15,0449,348
ShambatSudan 15,2949,504
ShendiSudan 15,3069,511
StenseleSweden 16,97010,545
StockholmSweden 17,37410,796
StorlienSweden 17,27510,735
SundsvallSweden 17,16510,667
SantisSwitzerland 18,57311,542
SongeaTanzania 12,7907,948
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,6145,974
SongkhlaThailand 9,1105,661
Suphan BuriThailand 9,7086,033
Surat ThaniThailand 9,3755,826
SurinThailand 9,4815,892
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,50310,255
SokodeTogo 16,33810,152
SfaxTunisia 18,32211,385
SousseTunisia 18,38511,425
SamsunTurkey 16,45210,224
SiirtTurkey 15,8779,866
SivasTurkey 16,34710,158
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,2598,861
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 19,05411,841
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 18,13411,269
SarataUkraine 17,06210,602
SarnyUkraine 17,24810,718
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,70010,378
SumyUkraine 16,69510,374
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 14,0908,756
SaltoUruguay 10,3756,447
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,0666,877
Safford, AzUsa 11,3927,079
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,8319,216
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,1928,198
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,1878,195
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,7777,940
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,2338,223
Salem, InUsa 13,5278,406
Salem, OrUsa 11,4937,142
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,8317,352
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,9637,434
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,9917,451
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,8836,763
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,9406,798
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,9008,638
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,8146,720
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,4678,368
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,7986,710
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,8416,737
Santuck, ScUsa 13,6108,457
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,0268,716
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,5078,394
Scott City, KsUsa 12,3747,689
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,4517,737
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,5278,406
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,7447,298
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,7337,291
Sedan, KsUsa 12,6637,869
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,8707,376
Selma, AlUsa 13,0408,103
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,6159,082
Seymour, InUsa 13,5278,406
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,5478,418
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,4277,722
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,5387,791
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,9758,063
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,0228,092
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,6508,482
Southport, NcUsa 13,8708,619
Sparta, IlUsa 13,2028,204
Spencer, WvUsa 13,9058,641
Spickard, MoUsa 13,0338,099
Spokane, WaUsa 12,0057,460
Spooner, WiUsa 13,4788,375
Springfield, IlUsa 13,3038,267
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,8738,000
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,0576,871
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,3168,275
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,1888,195
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,7148,522
Stamford, CtUsa 14,5389,034
State College, PaUsa 14,2348,845
State University, MsUsa 12,9468,044
State University, NmUsa 11,5327,166
Staunton, VaUsa 14,0098,705
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,1437,546
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,1428,167
Stockton, CaUsa 11,0326,855
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,0708,122
Storrs, CtUsa 14,7089,140
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,6897,885
Summerville, ScUsa 13,6418,477
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,7447,298
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,0108,085
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,9178,027
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,4728,993
SamarkandUzbekistan 13,9728,682
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,6087,835
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,0238,093
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,2688,245
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,34211,398
SocotraYemen 13,3688,307
SenangaZambia 12,9228,030
SerenjeZambia 12,8607,991
SeshekeZambia 12,7387,915
SolweziZambia 13,1638,180


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -