New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Nelson

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Nelson. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Nelson with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 13,9478,667
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 13,7988,574
MilianaAlgeria 19,05611,841
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 13,4378,350
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 4,0752,532
Malarg EArgentina 9,3475,808
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,9235,545
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,8096,096
Marcos JuarezArgentina 10,0266,230
MendozaArgentina 9,6085,971
Mendoza AeroArgentina 9,6175,976
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,4996,524
Mackay MoAustralia 3,1791,975
Macquarie IslandAustralia 1,8051,122
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,4563,391
MeekatharraAustralia 5,2073,236
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2,4571,527
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 2,4401,516
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 2,8281,758
Mount GambierAustralia 2,7931,735
Mount IsaAustralia 3,9082,428
MuharraqBahrain 14,5549,044
MinskBelarus 17,11710,637
MogilevBelarus 16,96010,539
MaunBotswana 12,5227,782
MacapaBrazil 13,6318,470
MacauBrazil 14,0308,718
MaceioBrazil 13,6238,466
MachadoBrazil 11,9367,417
ManausBrazil 12,7217,905
MarabaBrazil 13,2798,252
MaringaBrazil 11,4467,113
Monte AlegreBrazil 13,2438,229
Monte AzulBrazil 12,7377,915
Monte SantoBrazil 13,3708,308
MonteiroBrazil 13,7358,535
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,5217,780
Morada NovaBrazil 13,9428,663
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,1948,199
MamfeCameroon 15,7499,786
MarouaCameroon 16,0149,951
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 14,6589,109
Maniwaki, QcCanada 14,6129,080
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,5107,774
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 12,4977,766
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 11,8087,338
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,5577,803
Merry Island, BcCanada 11,8097,338
Moncton, NbCanada 15,4359,591
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,2479,475
Montreal, QuebecCanada 14,7709,178
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 14,7449,162
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 12,8758,001
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 14,4829,000
Morden, MbCanada 13,2598,239
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,3198,898
MoundouChad 15,7369,779
MatecanaColombia 12,1137,527
MoroniComoros 12,2097,587
MosnovCzech Republic 17,87411,107
MarstalDenmark 18,04511,213
Melville HallDominica 14,0848,752
MichesDominican Republic 13,6838,503
MocaDominican Republic 13,5878,443
MoncionDominican Republic 13,5388,412
Monte CristiDominican Republic 13,5278,406
Monte PlataDominican Republic 13,6088,456
MilagroEcuador 11,2757,007
Mersa MatruhEgypt 16,79610,437
MinyaEgypt 16,31810,140
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,5609,669
MassawaEritrea 14,7549,168
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 17,70211,000
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 17,24010,713
MarseilleFrance 19,00111,807
MontpellierFrance 19,09711,867
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 13,7268,529
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 5,1903,225
MakokouGabon 15,0739,367
MayumbaGabon 14,7389,158
MitzicGabon 15,1489,413
MkamboGabon 15,0769,368
MoandaGabon 14,8419,223
MouilaGabon 14,8899,252
MagdeburgGermany 18,17811,296
MunichGermany 18,35711,407
MünsterGermany 18,40311,436
MethoniGreece 17,51710,885
MilosGreece 17,28310,740
MitiliniGreece 17,18410,679
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 17,19010,682
MacentaGuinea 16,36210,167
MamouGuinea 16,53710,276
Midway IslandHawaii 7,7914,841
MiskolcHungary 17,72711,015
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 11,6397,233
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 12,3897,699
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 12,2317,600
MusulipatnamIndia 11,3557,056
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 6,8064,229
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 5,9663,707
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 8,9905,586
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 4,8713,027
MashhadIran 14,3718,930
Malin HeadIreland 18,45111,465
M. CalamitaItaly 18,58811,551
Marina Di GinosaItaly 18,02711,202
Messina, SicilyItaly 18,07911,235
MilanItaly 18,63911,582
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 18,67611,605
Mount ArgentarioItaly 18,52411,511
ManIvory Coast 16,24310,094
MaebashiJapan 9,3135,787
MaizuruJapan 9,3685,821
MakurazakiJapan 9,1915,711
MatsueJapan 9,4655,882
MatsumotoJapan 9,3395,804
MatsuyamaJapan 9,3225,793
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,6265,360
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,5574,696
MishimaJapan 9,1895,710
MitoJapan 9,2585,753
MiyakejimaJapan 9,0655,633
MiyakoJapan 9,5395,928
MiyakojimaJapan 8,8535,501
MiyakonojoJapan 9,1975,715
MiyazakiJapan 9,2015,718
MombetsuJapan 9,9786,201
MoriokaJapan 9,5715,948
MuroranJapan 9,8446,117
MurotomisakiJapan 9,2015,718
MutsuJapan 9,7316,047
Ma’AnJordan 16,0229,956
MafraqJordan 16,10010,005
MombasaKenya 13,1298,158
MinicoyLakshadweep 11,4537,117
MaseruLesotho 11,4087,089
MonroviaLiberia 16,10210,006
MisratahLibya 17,83711,084
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 11,6547,242
MaintiranoMadagascar 11,5957,205
MananjaryMadagascar 11,0406,861
MorondavaMadagascar 11,3797,071
MakhangaMalawi 12,2727,626
MangochiMalawi 12,4627,744
MwmosaMalawi 12,2887,636
MzimbaMalawi 12,7967,951
MzuzuMalawi 12,8137,962
MalaccaMalaysia 8,6025,345
MersingMalaysia 8,4885,274
MiriMalaysia 7,8414,873
MaleMaldives 11,1236,912
MenakaMali 17,05710,600
MoptiMali 17,02610,580
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,3843,345
MazatlanMexico 10,9356,795
MeridaMexico 12,1057,522
Mexico CityMexico 11,2246,975
MonterreyMexico 11,5817,197
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 11,0866,889
MaantyMongolia 11,7867,324
MandalgoviMongolia 11,7327,291
MatadMongolia 11,3567,057
MurenMongolia 12,3607,681
MarrakechMorocco 18,93311,765
MeknesMorocco 19,18311,920
MideltMorocco 19,04011,831
MaputoMozambique 11,5127,154
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 12,0867,510
MandalayMyanmar 10,5926,582
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,5256,541
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,6726,010
MindatMyanmar 10,7116,656
MonywaMyanmar 10,6746,633
MyeikMyanmar 9,6726,010
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,7506,680
MaastrichtNetherlands 18,57711,544
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 571355
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 214133
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 478297
Milford SoundNew Zealand 570354
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 420261
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 312194
MolesworthNew Zealand 8553
MotuekaNew Zealand 2415
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 138
Mt CookNew Zealand 370230
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 255159
ManaguaNicaragua 11,7667,312
MasatepeNicaragua 11,7647,310
MagariaNiger 16,51910,265
Maine SoroaNiger 16,40210,192
MaradiNiger 16,64110,341
MaiduguriNigeria 16,21110,074
MakurdiNigeria 15,9889,935
MinnaNigeria 16,25710,102
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,7196,040
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 16,94410,529
MajisOman 13,9428,664
MasirahOman 13,5098,395
Muscat  Oman 13,7498,544
MultanPakistan 13,0858,131
MurreePakistan 13,1588,176
MadangPapua New Guinea 4,8483,012
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,0566,870
MoyobambaPeru 11,1886,952
MactanPhilippines 7,6314,742
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,2045,098
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 19,86312,343
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 14,8969,256
MagadanRussia 11,4017,085
MahackalaRussia 15,6149,703
Malye KarmakulyRussia 15,3579,543
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 15,3569,543
MarkovoRussia 11,7877,325
MinusinskRussia 13,0988,139
MogocaRussia 11,7357,292
MoscowRussia 16,45010,222
MurmanskRussia 16,16810,047
MadinahSaudi Arabia 15,3599,544
MatamSenegal 17,09410,622
MogadishuSomalia 13,2278,219
MadridSpain 19,72712,259
Madrid (b)Spain 19,73512,263
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 19,07211,851
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 19,46412,095
MelillaSpain 19,26611,972
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 19,37012,037
MalakalSudan 14,8569,232
MbabaneSwaziland 11,5407,171
MontreuxSwitzerland 18,77811,669
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,2456,367
Mae SariangThailand 10,1636,315
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 10,0036,216
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,5215,916
MalatyaTurkey 16,21410,076
MersinTurkey 16,43710,214
MuglaTurkey 16,97510,548
Manchester, EnglandUk 18,62811,576
ManstonUk 18,73711,643
MeloUruguay 10,4956,522
MercedesUruguay 10,2076,342
MontevideoUruguay 10,1616,314
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,3468,294
Madison, FlUsa 13,2968,262
Madison, InUsa 13,6028,453
Madison, NeUsa 12,9088,021
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,5108,395
Manhattan, KsUsa 12,7227,906
Manitowoc, WiUsa 13,6798,501
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,1338,161
Marengo, IlUsa 13,4728,372
Marion, InUsa 13,6368,474
Marion, NcUsa 13,6668,492
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,8108,582
Marshall, TxUsa 12,5047,770
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,1358,784
Mc Grath, AkUsa 11,9207,407
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 13,8748,622
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,5507,178
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,2868,256
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,3568,300
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,6357,852
Medford, WiUsa 13,5478,418
Mellette, SdUsa 12,9558,050
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 12,9958,075
Mena, ArUsa 12,6897,885
Meridian, MississippiUsa 12,9248,031
Mexia, TxUsa 12,2877,635
Mexico, MoUsa 13,0838,130
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,1838,192
Midland, TxUsa 11,8787,381
Milan, MnUsa 13,1558,174
Milbank, SdUsa 13,1258,156
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,6067,833
Milford, DeUsa 14,3688,928
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,4158,336
Millen, GaUsa 13,4878,381
Millport, OhUsa 14,0078,704
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 14,8129,204
Milwaukee, WiUsa 13,6028,453
Minden, NeUsa 12,7087,897
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,3368,287
Minonk, IlUsa 13,4098,333
Missoula, MtUsa 12,1477,549
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 12,8607,991
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,3338,285
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,2728,248
Monroe, NcUsa 13,7208,525
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,1558,174
Montgomery AlUsa 13,1058,144
Montrose, CoUsa 11,8917,389
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,4158,958
Morehead City, NcUsa 14,0058,703
Morganton, NcUsa 13,6668,492
Moro, OrUsa 11,6107,215
Morris, MnUsa 13,2128,210
Morrison, IlUsa 13,3928,322
Mount Airy, NcUsa 13,7998,575
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 13,9598,674
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,2338,223
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 13,8648,615
Mount Washington, NhUsa 14,8799,246
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,2468,231
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,3188,276
Muskegon, MiUsa 13,7328,533
Muskogee, OkUsa 12,6357,852
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,2608,240
MaracaiboVenezuela 12,8677,996
MaracayVenezuela 13,1798,190
MaturinVenezuela 13,5048,392
Mene GrandeVenezuela 12,8788,003
MeridaVenezuela 12,7687,934
MagoyeZambia 12,7277,908
MansaZambia 13,1398,165
MbalaZambia 13,2148,212
MfuweZambia 12,7627,930
MisamfuZambia 13,1018,141
MonguZambia 13,0138,086
MpikaZambia 12,9208,028
Msekera AgrometZambia 12,6907,885
Mt MakuluZambia 12,7387,916
MumbwaZambia 12,8397,978
MwinilungaZambia 13,3038,267
MasvingoZimbabwe 12,1657,559


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -